KVKK

KVKK Lighting Policy

EXPLANATION TEXT ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

1. PURPOSE OF THE LIGHTING TEXT AND OUR COMPANY'S DATA RESPONSIBLE POSITION:
Our company, SOUND MAFIA (“SOUND MAFIA” and/or the “Company”), has the title of “data controller” within the scope of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“Law”) in terms of personal data regarding customers, and in accordance with this Clarification Text, PHTRSOUND of the customers It is aimed to enlighten about the personal data processing activities carried out by

2. PURPOSE OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA OF CUSTOMERS:
Personal data of customers, business units to take necessary actions to benefit from the products and services offered by SOUND MAFIA, and execution of relevant business processes, necessary work to be carried out by relevant business units for the realization of commercial activities carried out by SOUND MAFIA and execution of related business processes, The planning and execution of SOUND MAFIA's commercial and/or business strategies, and the legal, technical and commercial job security of SOUND MAFIA and the related persons who have a business relationship with SOUND MAFIA, as specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law. :
“In the presence of one of the following conditions, it is possible to process personal data without seeking the explicit consent of the data subject:
a) It is clearly stipulated in the laws,
b) It is compulsory for the protection of the life or physical integrity of the person or another person, who is unable to express his consent due to actual impossibility or whose consent is not legally valid,
c) It is necessary to process the personal data of the parties to the contract, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract,
ç) It is mandatory for the data controller to fulfill its legal obligation. d) The person concerned has been made public by himself,
e) Data processing is mandatory for the establishment, exercise or protection of a right,
f) Data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.
Data regarding the race, ethnic origin, political opinion, philosophical belief, religion, sect or other beliefs, disguise and dress, membership of associations, foundations or trade unions, criminal convictions and security measures, and biometric and genetic data of the person concerned, in cases stipulated by the laws. may be processed without his express consent.
Personal data related to health and sexual life are only for the purpose of protecting public health, performing preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, treatment and care services, planning and managing health services and financing, by persons or authorized institutions and organizations under the obligation of secrecy without seeking the explicit consent of the person concerned. can be processed.”
In line with its provisions, personal data is processed within the framework of processing conditions and purposes.

Our SOUND MAFIA stores, head offices and warehouses are monitored by security cameras in order to ensure the safety of our customers, job candidates and employees; For this reason, we hereby inform you that the images of people visiting our stores, head offices and warehouses may be recorded by security cameras from time to time, and in order to ensure public safety, all public officials will be informed and these images can be shared with them upon request from the administrative and judicial authorities, in accordance with the legislation.

All your personal data explained in detail above, in accordance with the basic principles stipulated by the KVKK and within the scope of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in the 4th, 5th and 6th articles of the KVKK, Turkish Code of Obligations No. 6098, Law No. 6502 on the Protection of Consumers. , Labor Law No. 4857, Law No. 29166 on the Regulation of Electronic Commerce and regulations issued pursuant to these Laws, in accordance with all legal regulations and in line with the above purposes.
Detailed information on the processing of personal data can be found in the Policy on the Processing and Protection of Personal Data under Law No. 6698 by SOUND MAFIA.

3. PERSONAL DATA TO BE PROCESSED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE EXPRESS CONSENT OF CUSTOMERS AND THE PURPOSE OF PROCESSING:
The personal data to be processed in line with the express consent and the processing purposes are specified in the Consent Text.

4. TRANSFER OF CUSTOMERS' PERSONAL DATA:
Personal data of customers, business units to take necessary actions to benefit from the products and services offered by SOUND MAFIA, and execution of relevant business processes, necessary work to be carried out by relevant business units for the realization of commercial activities carried out by SOUND MAFIA and execution of related business processes, Including the planning and execution of SOUND MAFIA's commercial and/or business strategies, the planning and execution of activities necessary for the legal, technical and commercial occupational safety of SOUND MAFIA and those involved in a business relationship with SOUND MAFIA. Within the framework of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 8 and 9, it may be shared with SOUND MAFIA Company officials, affiliates, business partners, suppliers, shareholders, legally authorized public institutions and organizations and private institutions.

5. METHOD OF COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA AND LEGAL REASON:
Personal data, Personal data for the above-mentioned purposes, but not limited to the following; It can be obtained and collected verbally, in writing or electronically through SOUND MAFIA stores, workplaces, website, mobile applications, social media channels, cameras and other similar means, fully or partially automatic or non-automatic ways provided that it is a part of any data recording system. .
collected from customers electronically. Personal data collected for the above-mentioned legal reasons can be processed and transferred for the purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law, and in this Clarification Text and in cases where express consent is required, in the Consent Text.
6. STORAGE PERIODS OF DATA OWNERS' PERSONAL DATA
Although it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the law and other relevant laws, personal data is deleted, destroyed or anonymized by SOUND MAFIA in the event that the reasons for its processing disappear.
SOUND MAFIA, in accordance with the Law, will be able to preserve personal data for the period of limitation determined by the relevant legislation, to be used within the scope of any possible dispute. In this case, the stored personal data is not accessed for any other purpose and is only accessed when it is necessary to use it in the relevant legal dispute.
7. MEASURES TAKEN TO ENSURE THE SECURITY OF DATA OWNERS' PERSONAL DATA
In line with the importance our company attaches to the protection of personal data and ensuring data security, in accordance with Article 12 of the KVK Law, in order to ensure data security by our Company, - To prevent the unlawful processing of personal data,
- To prevent unlawful access to personal data,
- To ensure the protection of personal data,
takes all necessary technical and administrative measures to ensure the appropriate level of security for the purpose.

86. RIGHTS OF CUSTOMERS AS PERSONAL DATA SUBJECT:
Pursuant to Article 11 of the Law, data owners can apply to the data controller;

a) Learning whether personal data is processed or not,
b) If personal data has been processed, requesting information about it,
c) Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with its purpose,
ç) To know the third parties to whom personal data is transferred in the country or abroad,
d) Requesting correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,
e) Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in Article 7,
f) Requesting notification of the transactions made pursuant to subparagraphs (d) and (e) to third parties to whom personal data has been transferred,
g) Objecting to the emergence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
ğ) In case of loss due to the unlawful processing of personal data, it has the right to demand the compensation of the damage.

Paragraph 2 of Article 28 of the Law has listed the cases where data owners do not have the right to demand.

• The processing of personal data is necessary for the prevention of crime or for criminal investigation,
• Processing of personal data made public by the person concerned,
• Personal data processing is required by the authorized and authorized public institutions and organizations and professional organizations in the nature of public institutions, for the execution of supervisory or regulation duties and for disciplinary investigation or prosecution, based on the authority given by the law,
• The processing of personal data is necessary for the protection of the economic and financial interests of the State regarding budget, tax and financial matters,
In such cases, the above-mentioned rights cannot be used for data.

According to paragraph 1 of Article 28 of the Law, since the data will be outside the scope of the Law in the following cases, the requests of data owners will not be processed in terms of these data either:

• Processing of personal data by real persons within the scope of activities related to themselves or their family members living in the same residence, provided that they are not given to third parties and that the obligations regarding data security are complied with.
• Processing personal data for purposes such as research, planning and statistics, by making them anonymous with official statistics.
• Processing personal data for art, history, literature or scientific purposes or within the scope of freedom of expression, provided that it does not violate national defense, national security, public security, public order, economic security, privacy of private life or personal rights or constitute a crime.
• Processing of personal data within the scope of preventive, protective and intelligence activities carried out by public institutions and organizations authorized by law to ensure national defense, national security, public safety, public order or economic security.
• Processing of personal data by judicial authorities or enforcement authorities in relation to investigation, prosecution, trial or execution proceedings.

9. METHODS OF USING THE DATA OWNER'S RIGHTS:

Your personal information …………………………. You can update it at If you submit your requests regarding your rights to our Company in writing or by another method to be determined by the Board, it will be concluded free of charge as soon as possible and within thirty days at the latest, depending on the nature of the request. However, if the process requires an additional cost, the fee in the tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board may be charged by SOUND MAFIA.